Terms of Use

www.SuffolkEquityRelease.co.uk is an independent equity release information website. We act as an introducer to our trusted partner Responsible Equity Release who can provide professional equity release advice in accordance with FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) & ERC (Equity Release Council) guidelines. Responsible Equity Release is a trading style of Responsible Life Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and are entered on the Financial Services Register (http://www.fsa.gov.uk/register/home.do). The Financial Services Register number is 610205.  They have the facility to research from the whole of the market in order to find the best equity release deals.

We do not provide any financial advice relating to mortgages. We provide our service free of charge but we sometimes receive commissions from IFA’s, providers, brokers and intermediaries for introducing you to them.

Equity release allows you to unlock the equity in your home without having to sell up and move out of your house so that you can have money to spend on whatever you want or need. An equity release plan is a potential retirement planning option for the homeowners. Equity release may involve a lifetime mortgage or a home reversion plan. To understand the features and risks, please ask for a personalised illustration. Equity release may impact the size of your estate and it could affect your entitlement to current and future means-tested benefits.

The content of this site is meant to be informational, and it should not be considered financial advice.

 


 

Privacy Policy

This document outlines how personal information may be collected and used (or not used) on this web site, and outlines responsibilities and liabilities that correspond to such collection and/or use. These terms cover this web site and its content exclusively, and do not include web sites that are linked, or malicious third-parties.

It is our commitment to end users to operate this web site with integrity and honesty – taking the time, effort, and care to protect users and information that may be provided.

Collection of Information

We only collect personal information such as names, addresses, and contact information when it is voluntarily submitted by our users. The information provided is only used to full-fill your specific request, and cannot be used for any other purpose unless permission is given by the individual who provided the information.

The personal data you provide will be used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you do not wish to receive on-going contact from us or our associates please contact us.

This site is run by Mr Martin Cain (the Data Controller) who is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA079674

Third Parties

This website may also contain links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites shall rest solely with the organisation identified as controlling the third party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. Links are provided for convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links. We accept no responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website. Should a user follow such links they would be leaving this web site and no longer be governed by this privacy policy. This policy and these terms apply only to content existing on this web site

Commitment to Security

When personal information is provided to us voluntarily by end users, we agree to make reasonable efforts to make such information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who operate under confidentiality agreements) will ever have access to such information, and are also stipulated to make every effort to ensure security and integrity of the data.

Rights to Changes

We reserve the rights to make changes to this document and these terms without notice to end users, but will highlight any changes on this page.